Get started12 School Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £885,000 is 22.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 35.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £720,000.
12 School Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 School Lane has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
*Electronic documents only, no paper fileSingle storey front extension to existing garage.
Latest sale on 12 School Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£885,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steeplands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£720,000
+108.7%over 16 years3 July 2002
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1BP: £600,000 (2021–2003).
WD23 1JP
Closest school
0.0 km
Ashfield Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB