Get started2 Goldcrest Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 163 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £1,030,000.
2 Goldcrest Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of flat roof with a gabled pitch roof, removal of chimney, alterations to front porch and fenestration.
Latest sale on 2 Goldcrest Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,075,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,030,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Goldcrest Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,319
Street avg £4,948
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Conversion of garage to habitable room (Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed).
31 August 2023Most recent
£1,030,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1AL: £500,000 (2025–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
WD23 1SA
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB