Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (WC2H 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2003 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 sits 97% above the 2003 sale of £369,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 38.5% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.8% per year over 6 years.
£369,000
Growth on file: 19.8% per year over 6 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,150
Street avg £9,228
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haymarket / Charles II Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2003Most recent
£369,000
+220.9%over 6 years2 June 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WC2H 7ED: £600,000 (2022–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WC2H 7JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Soho Parish CofE Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.1dB