Get started2 Collingwood Road is a detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 110.7% above the 2005 sale of £84,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.0% per year over 3 years.
£84,950
Growth on file: 27.0% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 2 Collingwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£850
Street avg £844
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2005Most recent
£84,950
+129.6%over 3 years22 March 2002
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9RD: £75,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WA12 9HG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Junior Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.