Get started4 Cherry Close is a mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 34.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Cherry Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 4 Cherry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 12 years7 July 2006
£95,000
-9.5%over 7 months8 December 2005
£105,000
+176.3%over 7 years30 June 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9HQ: £140,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Acacia Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Lyme Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.