Get started2 Firefly Close is a semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8TF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 85 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 34.7% above the 2019 sale price. Sold July 2019 for £198,995.
2 Firefly Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Firefly Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£198,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8TF: £273,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
WA12 8NR
Liverpool Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wargrave CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB