Get started8 Daisy Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Daisy Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 8 Daisy Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 8 Daisy Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wargrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£170,000
+88.9%over 5 years25 August 2017
£90,000
+12.5%over 12 years31 August 2004
£80,000
+116.2%over 8 years2 January 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8HD: £182,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WA12 8HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Wargrave CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.