Get started4 Archway Walk is an end-of-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (49–61 m²). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 14.3% below the 2022 sale of £140,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 Archway Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 4 Archway Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 20 years.
4 Archway Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton-le-Willows Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£140,000
+55.6%over 13 years6 February 2009
£90,000
-25.0%over 1 year19 October 2007
£119,950
+20.0%over 3 years16 January 2004
£99,950
+8.1%over 8 months27 May 2003
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BF: £101,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.