Get started3 Drewry Grove is a semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 22.6% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £201,495. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Drewry Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£201,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Drewry Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,813
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£201,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8AW: £272,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
WA12 8NR
Tyrer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wargrave CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB