Get started10 Frawley Avenue is a semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 129.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 10 Frawley Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 8 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 8 years.
10 Frawley Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cheltenham Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£200,000
+46.0%over 1 year29 January 2021
£137,000
+67.1%over 3 years16 August 2017
£82,000
+16.7%over 3 years4 April 2014
£70,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0ND: £107,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WA12 0BD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.