Get started7 Crown Fields Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 47% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2023
7 Crown Fields Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Rear of property
7 Crown Fields Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 7 Crown Fields Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Weedon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

conservatory to rear
Extension: Rear of property
conservatory to rear of property
29 November 2013Most recent
£129,950
+2.4%over 3 years15 January 2010
£126,950
+36.5%over 6 years12 December 2003
£93,000
+55.0%over 2 years30 November 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0JW: £200,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WA12 0AT
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.