Get started11 Crown Fields Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 64.4% above the 2007 sale of £157,500. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Crown Fields Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 11 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 11 Crown Fields Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Weedon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

3 October 2007Most recent
£157,500
+19.4%over 3 years28 May 2004
£131,950
+121.8%over 7 years13 February 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0JW: £200,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.