Get started6 Charmouth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0GA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 37.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £132,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Charmouth Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
6 Charmouth Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Water Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 November 2019Most recent
£132,500
-1.9%2 October 2019
£135,000
+3.1%over 11 years16 November 2007
£130,950
+79.5%over 5 years28 March 2002
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0GA: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WA12 0EG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.