Get started54 Cole Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £206,050. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
54 Cole Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£206,050
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
54 Cole Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£206,050
+58.6%over 17 years19 November 2004
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0EF: £235,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB