Get started16 Cole Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 35.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Cole Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Cole Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£145,000
+40.8%over 8 years14 June 2012
£103,000
-16.9%over 4 years30 May 2008
£124,000
+15.9%over 4 years10 May 2004
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0EF: £235,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.