Get started14 The Parchments is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear of property
Price for 14 The Parchments has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
14 The Parchments outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for the demolition of existing conservatory and the erection of a single storey rear extension.
Garage conversion to form lounge, wc and utility with 1st floor bathroom extension above.
26 August 2022Most recent
£415,000
+71.1%over 16 years15 September 2005
£242,500
+232.2%over 7 years31 December 1997
£73,000
-1.4%26 September 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0DY: £350,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WA12 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.