Get started166 Southworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1095 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
166 Southworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2021
Erection of detached garage to rear of dwellinghouse
166 Southworth Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 166 Southworth Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£275,000
+24.2%over 1 year18 December 2019
£221,500
+40.2%over 7 years9 March 2012
£158,000
+97.5%over 14 years22 September 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BS: £154,000 (2018–1996).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WA12 0EF
Closest school
1.0 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.