Get started12 Ripon Close is a mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Ripon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Davies Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 1 year19 December 2018
£105,000
+24.3%over 3 years26 June 2015
£84,500
-5.3%27 March 2015
£89,250
-6.1%over 9 years3 June 2005
£95,000
+46.2%over 2 years17 April 2003
£65,000
+75.9%over 3 years24 June 1999
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0BE: £110,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hope Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.