Get started187 Billington Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 955 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 47.4% above the 2010 sale price.
187 Billington Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
187 Billington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
187 Billington Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Johnson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

26 February 2010Most recent
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0AU: £140,000 (2025–2014).
163 Billington Avenue Newton Le Willows
Sold Mar 2025
181 Billington Avenue Newton Le Willows
Sold Oct 2022
167 Billington Avenue Newton Le Willows
Sold Sept 2021
189 Billington Avenue Newton Le Willows
Sold Dec 2014
153 Billington Avenue Newton Le Willows
Sold Aug 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WA12 0EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Hope Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB