Get started43 Ashton Road is a detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -47.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 77900% above the 2022 sale of £500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.7% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Proposed dropped kerb.
Latest sale on 43 Ashton Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -47.1% per year over 9 years.
£500
Growth on file: -47.1% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 43 Ashton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

22 November 2022Most recent
£500
-99.9%10 June 2022
£387,500
+158.3%over 8 years6 December 2013
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 0AG: £365,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.