Get started2 Cheniston Gardens Studios is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 6TL). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,323,000 is 26.2% below the 2022 sale of £4,500,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,133/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £4,500,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Cheniston Gardens Studios's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of access to flat roof at rear and erect balustrade to form outdoor terrace.
2 Cheniston Gardens Studios has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£3,323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£4,500,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Street Kensington Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£4,500,000
+55.2%over 1 year12 March 2021
£2,900,000
-19.4%over 3 years18 July 2017
£3,600,000
+35.8%over 9 years16 August 2007
£2,650,000
+334.4%over 10 years8 January 1997
£610,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in W8 6TL: £3,200,000 (2022–2001).
W8 6HS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 78 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.