Get startedFlat 1 is a detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3236 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. At 301 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–392 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £7,604,000 sits 100.1% above the 2013 sale of £3,800,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
Flat 1's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2022
£7,604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
301 m²
Street avg 253 m²
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 13.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2013Most recent
£3,800,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in W8 4QA: £28,800,000 (2016–2016).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell