Get startedBroadwalk Court is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 31 m² this is the 8th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Broadwalk Court, where floor areas span 27–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 34% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 19% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£944/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Broadwalk Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Broadwalk Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.0% per year over 1 year.
£315,000
Growth on file: 34.0% per year over 1 year.
Broadwalk Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,161
Street avg £7,302
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2008Most recent
£315,000
+43.2%over 1 year19 December 2006
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EG: £345,000 (2021–2013).
Broadwalk Court Flat 73 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
Broadwalk Court Flat 78 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
Broadwalk Court Flat 58 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2014
Broadwalk Court Flat 71 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2013
Broadwalk Court Flat 59 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2013
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.