Get startedBroadwalk Court is a semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4EE). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 28 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in Broadwalk Court, where floor areas span 23–32 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,194/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Broadwalk Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Broadwalk Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,857
Street avg £8,395
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 30 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£360,000
-2.7%over 6 years21 December 2015
£370,000
+88.8%over 9 years15 September 2006
£196,000
+281.0%over 10 years21 June 1996
£51,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4EE: £1,124,500 (2023–2019).
Broadwalk Court Flat 7 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
Broadwalk Court Flat 9 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
Broadwalk Court Flat 11 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
Broadwalk Court Flat 17 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
Broadwalk Court Flat 6 79 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.