Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W8 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £661,000 sits 82.3% above the 2005 sale of £362,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£765/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 9 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,239
Street avg £7,017
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

12 December 2005Most recent
£362,500
+64.8%over 7 years3 March 1998
£220,000
+45.7%over 9 months10 June 1997
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BN: £875,000 (2024–2014).
158 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
154a Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 2 172 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2016
148 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2014
148a Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2014
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.