Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W8 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 490 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,259/sq ft) was about 229.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2019
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£617,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,552
Street avg £5,955
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

19 December 2013Most recent
£617,000
+48.7%over 6 years15 January 2007
£415,000
+22.1%18 October 2006
£340,000
+23.6%over 3 years30 October 2002
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BN: £875,000 (2024–2014).
158 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
154a Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 2 172 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2016
148 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2014
148a Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.