Get startedApartment 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 333 m² (around 3584 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2013. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 333 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £5,672,000 sits 329.5% above the 2021 sale of £1,320,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 74.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £1,320,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on Apartment 2 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£5,672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,320,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Apartment 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,965
Street avg £18,625
Floor Area
333 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holland St /High St Kensington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

12 August 2021Most recent
£1,320,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AX: £14,000,000 (2024–2024).
Apartment 23 1 Lancer Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 22 1 Lancer Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 25 1 Lancer Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2024
Apartment 21 1 Lancer Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
Apartment 26 1 Lancer Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB