Get startedVicarage Gate House is a five-bedroom detached house in London (W8 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 494 m² (around 5317 sq ft). At 494 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Vicarage Gate House (52–494 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2016.
Today's modelled estimate of £12,967,000 is 19.7% below the 2017 sale of £16,141,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,036/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 494 m² the property is well over the postcode median (249 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on Vicarage Gate House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£12,967,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£16,141,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Vicarage Gate House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£32,674
Street avg £27,564
Floor Area
494 m²
Street avg 264 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

10 August 2017Most recent
£16,141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AQ: £5,500,000 (2023–2017).
Vicarage Gate House Flat 1 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Jan 2023
Vicarage Gate House Flat 9 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Jan 2022
Vicarage Gate House Flat 7 Vicarage Gate London
Sold May 2018
Vicarage Gate House Flat 2 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Sept 2017
Vicarage Gate House Flat 3 Vicarage Gate London
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
W8 4TR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB