Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 32–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,187/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 45 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Winchester Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Winchester Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 16 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 16 years.
On years held, Winchester Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,778
Street avg £12,986
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2012Most recent
£575,000
+332.3%over 13 years25 November 1998
£133,000
+16.7%over 3 years25 September 1995
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AD: £785,000 (2025–2017).
Winchester Court Flat 25 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
Winchester Court Flat 38 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2023
Winchester Court Flat 24 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
Winchester Court Flat 32 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2019
Winchester Court Flat 39 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.