Get startedWinchester Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Winchester Court, where floor areas span 32–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (67 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. At 43 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 42.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£794/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm.
Winchester Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Winchester Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£367,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Winchester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,547
Street avg £13,515
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2010Most recent
£367,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AD: £785,000 (2025–2017).
Winchester Court Flat 25 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
Winchester Court Flat 38 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2023
Winchester Court Flat 24 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
Winchester Court Flat 32 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2019
Winchester Court Flat 39 Vicarage Gate Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
W8 4LF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.