Get started6 Aiten Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 4th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 60.4% above the 2021 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £154,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
6 Aiten Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 12 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 12 years.
6 Aiten Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,348
Street avg £7,984
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ravenscourt Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£154,000
+167.8%over 12 years30 January 2009
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9UN: £250,000 (2015–2008).
8 Aiten Place Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2015
4 Aiten Place Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2014
3 Aiten Place Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2012
9 Aiten Place Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2008
5 Aiten Place Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 1998
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W6 9RN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.