Get started56 Chancellors Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£863/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £1,375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a part one, part two, part three storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
56 Chancellors Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,291
Street avg £7,000
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hammersmith Bridge /North Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolision of rear wall and roof to property. Erection of new roof and rear extension to property.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2019Most recent
£1,375,000
+78.6%over 11 years30 August 2007
£770,000
+48.1%over 2 years7 April 2005
£520,000
+19.5%over 3 years9 April 2001
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9RS: £1,125,000 (2025–2021).
44 Chancellors Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
40a Chancellors Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2025
Chivas House 72 Chancellors Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
48 Chancellors Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
50 Chancellors Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
W6 9BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.