Get started16 Chancellors Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9RN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,175,000 is 37.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£691/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Chancellors Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at upper ground floor level, to the side of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level, to the side of the existing back addition; and installation of French doors to replace existing window to the front elevation at lower ground floor level within the existing front lightwell.
16 Chancellors Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£855,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Chancellors Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,435
Street avg £9,452
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hammersmith Bridge /North Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

16 April 2018Most recent
£855,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9RN: £999,999 (2020–2016).
17 Chancellors Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2020
4 Chancellors Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2018
6 Chancellors Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2016
19 Chancellors Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2016
Lords Court Flat 1 20 Chancellors Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
W6 9NX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB