Get started29 Larnach Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£850/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,290,000 in November 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension; erection of a rear roof extension.
Price for 29 Larnach Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 26 years.
£1,290,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 26 years.
29 Larnach Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,149
Street avg £7,572
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
20 November 2023Most recent
£1,290,000
+69.7%over 13 years26 February 2010
£760,000
+22.6%over 3 years6 June 2006
£620,000
+34.1%over 1 year15 June 2004
£462,500
+90.3%over 5 years2 November 1998
£243,000
+305.0%over 1 year11 July 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9NX: £1,175,000 (2024–2019).
7 Larnach Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
5 Larnach Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
28 Larnach Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
21 Larnach Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
34 Larnach Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W6 9AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Melcombe Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.