Get started21 Colwith Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 9EY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 69 m² this is the 10th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £657,000 sits 121.2% above the 2005 sale of £297,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
21 Colwith Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; installation of two rooflights in the front roofslope; installation of a window to rear.
21 Colwith Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Colwith Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,304
Street avg £7,275
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charing Cross Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; installation of a rooflight to the front elevation.
30 June 2005Most recent
£297,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 9EY: £712,500 (2025–2023).
54 Colwith Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
8 Colwith Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
76 Colwith Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
33 Colwith Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
15 Colwith Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
W6 9NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Melcombe Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB