Get started17 Spencer Mews is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 24 m² this is the 6th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–30 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 37 units on file.
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 67.1% above the 2003 sale of £143,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Spencer Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Spencer Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,958
Street avg £7,956
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fulham Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2003Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8PB: £245,000 (2025–2023).
42 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
3 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2025
20 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
27 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
29 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
W6 8DX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB