Get started14 Spencer Mews is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8PB). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 24 m² this is the 6th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–30 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 36.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£677/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (November 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Spencer Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
14 Spencer Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,292
Street avg £7,915
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fulham Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2011Most recent
£175,000
+84.2%over 10 years23 April 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8PB: £245,000 (2025–2023).
42 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
3 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2025
20 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
27 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
29 Spencer Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
W6 8DX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.