Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (W6 8JS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 sits 92.9% above the 2005 sale of £294,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 36 EPCs).
First Floor Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
First Floor Flat has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension and installation of three rooflights in the front roof slope.
First Floor Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 11 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 11 years.
First Floor Flat is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,141
Street avg £10,063
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charing Cross Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

21 October 2005Most recent
£294,000
+30.7%over 1 year7 June 2004
£225,000
+60.7%over 4 years21 January 2000
£140,000
+17.6%over 1 year13 May 1998
£119,000
+44.2%over 3 years24 March 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8JS: £1,075,000 (2024–2023).
81 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
45 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
35 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
21 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
27 Beryl Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W6 8QT
Closest school
0.3 km
William Morris Sixth Form. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.