Get started9 Barb Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £721,000 is 15.7% below the 2014 sale of £855,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,847/sq ft) was about 272.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2012. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
9 Barb Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2024
Change of use of the ground floor from office (Class B1) to a one bedroom flat (Class C3).
9 Barb Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 18 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 9 Barb Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,884
Street avg £7,533
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brook Green Hammersmith — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

27 November 2014Most recent
£855,000
+568.0%over 18 years31 July 1996
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7PA: £675,000 (2024–2010).
10 Barb Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
3 Barb Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2018
4 Barb Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2014
6 Barb Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2010
5 Barb Mews Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
W6 7PA
Closest school
0.1 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB