Get startedAsquith House is a detached house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 74 m² this is the 58th smallest of 85 units on EPC record in Asquith House, where floor areas span 38–130 m².
Today's modelled estimate of £1,072,000 is 11.5% below the 2022 sale of £1,211,150, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 84 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £1,211,150. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Asquith House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,072,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,211,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Asquith House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,367
Street avg £16,418
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 0.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.6dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£1,211,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1BN: £2,350,000 (2025–2023).
Asquith House Apartment 79 1 Segrave Walk Westminster London
Sold Nov 2025
Asquith House Apartment 91 1 Segrave Walk Westminster London
Sold Aug 2023
Asquith House Apartment 94 1 Segrave Walk Westminster London
Sold Apr 2023
Asquith House Apartment 97 1 Segrave Walk Westminster London
Sold Apr 2023
Asquith House Apartment 103 1 Segrave Walk Westminster London
Sold Apr 2023
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
W2 1NT
Closest school
0.1 km
United Colleges Group. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.1dB