Get startedApartment 12 is a one-bedroom property in Westminster, London, London (W2 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and council tax band E. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–133 m²). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 21.5% below the 2016 sale of £853,600, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Apartment 12's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Apartment 12 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£853,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 12 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£15,807
Street avg £15,738
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hermitage Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.1dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£853,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1BH: £1,400,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 17 12 Hermitage Street Westminster London
Sold Jul 2024
Apartment 10 12 Hermitage Street Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
Apartment 47 12 Hermitage Street Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
Apartment 41 12 Hermitage Street Westminster London
Sold Feb 2023
Apartment 22 12 Hermitage Street Westminster London
Sold Nov 2022
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
W2 1NT
Closest school
0.1 km
Marylebone Boys' School. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.7dB