Get startedApartment 204 is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 79 m² this is the 49th smallest of 90 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–142 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,646/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,400,000 in July 2025.
Apartment 204's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Apartment 204 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for Apartment 204 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,722
Street avg £10,893
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Praed Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2025Most recent
£1,400,000
+44.6%over 14 years1 December 2010
£968,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1AN: £750,000 (2023–2020).
Apartment 104 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Jul 2023
Apartment 507 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Jul 2022
Apartment 606 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Nov 2021
Apartment 705 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Nov 2020
Apartment 207 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
W2 1NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.