Get started9 London Road is a semi-detached house in Feltham (TW14 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £376,923. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Retention of 4 no. flats, erection of a part 2-storey side and part single storey rear extension to provide a new 1-bedroom unit, and erection of a single storey kitchen extension (no. 7 London Road). Creation of a new access, parking area, landscaping and other alterations.
9 London Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£376,923
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 9 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,163
Street avg £3,818
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrow Road (TW14) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 2 no. 2-bed dwellings to the rear of 7 & 9 London Road.
23 April 2021Most recent
£376,923
+88.5%over 7 years10 July 2013
£200,000
+5.3%over 6 years1 December 2006
£190,000
+8.6%over 2 years2 February 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW14 8RW: £385,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Thomas Knyvett College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.