Get started162 Hounslow Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Feltham (TW14 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1242 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 sits 60% above the 2012 sale of £345,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in March 2012.
162 Hounslow Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
162 Hounslow Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension to dwellinghouse.
162 Hounslow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 162 Hounslow Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,991
Street avg £5,674
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

2 March 2012Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW14 0BW: £400,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TW14 0DL
Closest school
0.6 km
Sparrow Farm Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB