Get started17 Princes Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0RL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£749/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,080,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
17 Princes Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2024
Palm x1 (T1) - Fell and grind stump (too large for site; close to building) Acacia x1 (T2) - Fell and grind stump (deadwood, decay, less than 50% foliage)
17 Princes Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,088,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£1,080,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 17 Princes Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,060
Street avg £6,470
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Princes Road Fulwell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£1,080,000
+13.7%over 4 years25 May 2017
£950,000
+7.6%over 2 years29 August 2014
£882,500
+167.4%over 14 years31 May 2000
£330,000
+73.7%over 1 year30 October 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0RL: £445,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
TW11 0BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanley Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.