Get started12 Connaught Road is a mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0PS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
12 Connaught Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear 'infill' extension
Latest sale on 12 Connaught Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£978,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 5 years.
£969,950
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Connaught Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,080
Street avg £7,303
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gloucester Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of L-shape rear dormer roof extensions. Rooflights to front elevation
18 November 2015Most recent
£969,950
+100.0%over 5 years15 September 2010
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0PS: £750,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB