Get started4 Widewing Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70).
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,071,000 sits 449.2% above the 1998 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 63.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Extension: Single storey
First floor bedroom extension over living room: conservatory to rear; construction of new porch to front; extension and conversion of garage to habitable room and new parking space in front garage.
4 Widewing Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,071,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Widewing Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £5,839
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bushy Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 January 1998Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DY: £660,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TW11 0BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB