Get started88 Sandy Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,745,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
88 Sandy Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2023
A a side extension application was refused at 88 Sandy Lane in 2023.
Extension: Side of property
Ground floor side extension with flat roof to left side of property and double storey side extension with sloped tile roof to the right hand side of property ,to insert sloped roof windows to front and back of the roof , Materials to match existing.
Price for 88 Sandy Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£2,745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£1,990,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Ground floor side extension with flat roof to the left hand side of property, two storey side extension at right hand side of property with sloped tile roof to match existing.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2016Most recent
£1,990,000
+468.6%over 19 years6 December 1996
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DF: £580,000 (2013–1996).
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB