Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 290 m² (around 3122 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump.
At 290 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,425,000 sits 59% above the 2019 sale of £1,525,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2019 for £1,525,000.
Flat 1's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
36 (F)
Street avg 38 (F)
Floor Area
290 m²
Street avg 204 m²
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 14.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

5 April 2019Most recent
£1,525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BP: £385,000 (2023–2016).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
TW11 0JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB