Get started18 Adelaide Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£864/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £1,200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 18 Adelaide Road.
Replacement of rear dormer roof extension and alterations to roof pitch. Rooflights to front elevation and side elevation of two storey outrigger
18 Adelaide Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
18 Adelaide Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,302
Street avg £7,386
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension including change of roof to existing single storey addition from sloping roof to flat roof. Erection of garden building
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2021Most recent
£1,200,000
+31.9%over 6 years7 July 2015
£910,000
+28.2%over 4 years17 December 2010
£710,000
+60.2%over 8 years2 October 2002
£443,250
+50.3%over 2 years17 July 2000
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0AY: £750,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TW11 0BT
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.